Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman (US, 1887-1966)Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1887-1966) "La Frileuse" bronze fountain signed, copyright-marked and inscribed "AM (conjoined) CAST 98" along back edge. h. 39-1/2", w. 9-1/2", d. 9" Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2023MALVINA HOFFMAN BRONZE, WINNIE.Malvina Cornell Hoffman (1887 - 1966) bronze statuette, “Winnie”, standing woman with draperies, signed on base, M. Hoffman. The Coty Award, also known as fashion's Oscars was award from 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman Bronze(New York, 1887-1966) Breton Wrestlers, 1929, unsigned, titled at base ?Breton Wrestlers Paris 1929?, foundry stamp "Modern Art FDRY. N.Y.", patinated bronze 19-1/2 x 6-1/2 x 5-3/8 in. . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Malvina Cornell Hoffman, Matador Sculpture(New York, 1887-1966) Matador Muleta, 1953, signed in bronze base "Malvina Hoffman 1953", Stamped "Roman Bronze Works, Inc. N.Y.", bronze with brown, verdigris and golden patination, 12 x 9 x 6 in., wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman Drawing(New York, 1887-1966) Portrait of a Burmese Lady, Mamga Nyem, signed lower left "Mamga Nyem/MH Rangoon 1932", pastel and charcoal on buff paper, sight 25-1/2 x 19-1/4 in.; black finished wood frame, 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Malvina Cornell Hoffman Bronze(New York, 1887-1966) Dying Bull, signed and dated on bronze base "1952 Malvina Hoffman", patinated bronze 8 x 13 x 5-1/4 in. in., on a stepped, painted wood plinth, 2-1/8 x 13-1/4 x 6-1/4 in. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Malvina Cornell HoffmanAmerican, 1887-1966Senagalese Soldier and Plaster Cast of Senagalese Soldier: twoThe first inscribed Modern Art Fdny. N.Y. at baseBronze with a rich brown patina, and plasterHeight 6 3/8 inches and 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Malvina Cornell HoffmanAmerican, 1887-1966Cyrano, 1917Signed M. Hoffman, dated © 1917, and inscribed as titled near the baseBronze dark green patinaHeight 5 7/8 inches WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Malvina Hoffman (American, 1885/1887 – 1966) - Head of a Balinese WomanMalvina Hoffman (American, 1885/1887 – 1966) - Head of a Balinese Woman Signed 'Bali (c) M. Hoffman' Underneath left side; also inscribed ‘C.B.W’ along back base of bronze, Bronze onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1885-1966)Malvina Cornell Hoffman (American, 1885-1966), "Matador", 1953, bronze with golden patina, signed, dated, and "Roman Bronze Works Inc. N.Y." inscribed on self base, h. 11 1/2 in., w. 8 in., d. 3 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2024Malvina Hoffman, The Cap Sculpture(New York, 1887-1966) The Cap, signed on edge "M. Hoffman", bronze with verdigris patination, with base 7-1/8 x 3-1/2 x 3-1/2 in. Provenance: Christie's New York, November 29, 2005, Lot 741, sold forSee Sold Price
Sold2023Malvina Hoffman Oil on CanvasMalvina Hoffman Oil on Canvas Malvina Cornell Hoffman (New York 1885 -1966) Oil on canvas of a rocky coastline. Lower right "Aug 1954". On verso stamp "Malvina Hoffman Estate". Written on stretcher "KSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pastel on Paper, Woman, Malvinia C. Hoffman(American, 1887-1966), signed and dated l.r. 1929. Sight size: 24"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Malvina Hoffman (American, 1887-1966)Senegalese Tom Tom Player, 1932; Bronze; Signed and dated; "M.Hoffman (c) 1932; 22 1/2" high; Literature: Literature: Malvina Hoffman, Heads and Tales, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1936, pg. 91See Sold Price
Sold2016Malvina Hoffman (American, 1887-1966)Bullfighter, 1953; Bronze on wood base; Signed and dated "(c) 1953 Malvina Hoffman" with foundry mark "Roman Bronze Works Inc. N.Y."; 14" high; 15 1/4" (with base); Literature: Malvina Hoffman: YesterSee Sold Price
Sold2016Malvina Hoffman (American, 1887-1966)Head of a Senegalese Man of Ceylon, 1931; Bronze on stone base; Signed and dated "(c) Malvina Hoffman 1931/Field Musuem Chicago" with foundry mark "A. Rudier Fondeur, Paris"; 8" high; 9" (with base);See Sold Price
Sold2017Malvina Hoffman, Hindu Incense BurnerModern Art Foundry, NY. Approx. 11" x 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Eric Aho 'Snow Cloud' Oil on Canvas PaintingEric Aho, U.S. (1966-) Large oil on canvas signed bottom center. On verso dated December 1994, titled 'Snow Cloud'. Measures 61.5"H x 71.5"W framed; 60.5"H x 70.5"W unframed. Condition is good, see phSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915 watercolor and gouache on paper laid to paperboard signed WM Zorach and dated (lower left); inscribed William Zorach, C133See Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach (Am. 1887-1966), "Stonington, ME" 1918, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassWilliam Zorach (Am. 1887-1966) "Stonington, ME" 1918 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed, titled and dated l.r., Christie's labels verso 14 5/8" x 12" sight, 19 7/8" x 16 15/16" framed ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Bronze Head onWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Bronze Head on Marble Base. Signed Wm. Zorach, 1921. Foundry mark, RB & Co., Germany. Overall Ht. 17". Peter Bissell Collection, Cooperstown, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022William Zorach American, 1887-1966 Lovers, 1915William Zorach American, 1887-1966 Lovers, 1915 Signed and dated William Zorach 1915 (lr) Watercolor on paper Sight 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches (26 x 19.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Zorach, Mother & Daughter Bronze(Lithuanian/American, 1887-1966). Stylized figural group, signed William Zorach, and initialed W.Z., with "New Arts Foundry" mark, 15 1/2 in. H., on mahogany base. From a Baltimore collector.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Zorach (1887-1966) Popham Beach 15 1/2 x 22William Zorach (1887-1966) Popham Beach signed 'William Zorach' (lower right) watercolor on paper 15 1/2 x 22 1/2in (39.4 x 57.2cm) Executed circa 1950s. Footnotes: Provenance SalSee Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887–1966) - Sleeping Cat with Long Tail$2,400
Jun 08Harris Toy and Train AuctionsLionel Postwar O Gauge 1882 Loco and 1882T Tender with 1887/1966/1885$20
5 days LeftPropstoreTHE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (1966) - David Frangioni Collection: US Paper Banner, 1968 (First Rel£275
4 days LeftBodnar's Auction SalesSandra Vaghe Stelle Dell'orsa One Sheet Italian Movie Poster$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftPropstoreTHE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (1966) / HANG 'EM HIGH (1968) - David Frangioni Collection: US Double£150(1 bid)
Jun 05PiasaJoseph Cornell (Nyack, 1903 - New York, 1972) The Uncertainty Principle I, Mathematics and Music (Do€20,000
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsMartin Luther King Jr. Signed 8.5x11 1966 Letter On SCLC Letterhead BAS #AA03721$135(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftCaff's Collectibles1966 Topps Eddie Matthews Atlanta Braves #200 Baseball Card Fair Condition$1(1 bid)
5 days LeftPropstoreTHE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (1966) - David Frangioni Collection: Finnish Poster - Linen-Backed, 1£100