Sold2021PAUL JACOULET (Japan/France, 1902-1960), Sur le SablePAUL JACOULETJapan/France, 1902-1960Sur le Sable Rhull, Yap (On the Sand), 1937. Signed in pencil lower right above the Good Luck Hammer seal. Seals of the carver, Kentaro Maeda, and printer, TetsunosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Lecomte (1842-1920) FrenchPaul Lecomte was born in 1842 in Paris. He became a painter who painted in an atmospheric motif and style, typically landscape. Lecomte is considered one of the last important representatives of the BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Cezanne - Le Dejeuner Sur LArtist: Paul Cezanne Title: Le Dejeuner Sur L'Herbe Year: circa 1914 Dimensions: 14in. by 18 1/2in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Auguste ClSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL CÉSAR HELLEU Femme au Chapeau, les mains surPAUL CÉSAR HELLEU Femme au Chapeau, les mains sur le menton. Color drypoint, circa 1905. 515x295 mm; 20¾x11¾ inches, full margins. Signed and numbered "109" in pencil, lower left. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Jacoulet (1896-1960) Woodblock PrintPaul Jacoulet was born in France but spent nearly his entire life in Japan. He combined his own art with the traditional methods. This print is called "Le Chemin a L'Eglise" and is from 1939. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEVIER, Charles. Oil on Canvas. "Sur Le Port".Signed lower left and signed and further signed and titled verso. Charles Levier (French, 1920 - 2003). From a Queens, NY home. Dimensions: 30" high x 40" wide. Condition: Minor surface soiling lowerSee Sold Price
2021Certified Authentique Paul Emile Pissarro PastelArt 103 Artist: Paule Emile Pissarro Title: Le Petit Chemin Medium: Pastel Painting size: 12" x 9 3/4" Frame size: 30" x 26", original frame with artist name on it. Authentic Certification by Katia PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022POIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard etPOIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris: Editions M.-P. Tremois, [1931]. Copy 209 of 300 copies (i.e. onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Van Dongen Kees. Deauville. 1931, Portfolio with fiveDeauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris, Éditions M.-P. Trémois 1931. Text by Paul Poiret, illustrated by Kees van Dongen. Limited numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Paul Chevallier for Faiences de Longwy, A Large Decore a le Main Globular VaseMaurice Paul Chevallier for Faiences de Longwy, A Large Decore a le Main Globular VaseCirca 1920.Ht. 14 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Comte, Father Louise, "Nouveaux Memories Sur l' etat Present de La Chine" Volumes I & IIParis, Jean Annisson, 1696, 1st Edition, "New Memories on the Present State of China", Father Louise Le Comte was sent to China with a group of Jesuits in 1688, returning to France in 1See Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Le Petit Prince 1950 Gallimard DupontBOOKS: Le Petit Prince 1950 Gallimard Dupont, Antoine de Saint-Exupery. Le Petit Prince, avec des aquarelles de l'auteur. NRF Gallimard, Paris. Printed by Paul Dupont, July 28, 1950. Softcover in origSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henryk BERLEWI (1894-1967) Cyprès et nuages, étudeHenryk BERLEWI (1894-1967) Cyprès et nuages, étude pour le cycle méditérranée ,1929 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite Contresigné et titré au dos 34 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Michaux (1899-1984), Composition, 1970, aquarelle sur papier, monogrammée, 50x31,5 cmHenri Michaux (1899-1984), Composition, 1970, aquarelle sur papier, monogrammée, daté 4.2.70 au verso, 50x31,5 cmL''uvre, répertoriée sous le numéro hm5649, sera incluse dansSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Michaux (1899-1984), Composition, juillet 1970, aquarelle et acrylique sur papier, datéeHenri Michaux (1899-1984), Composition, juillet 1970, aquarelle et acrylique sur papier, datée au verso, 50x32 cmL''uvre, répertoriée sous le numéro hm3954, sera incluseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alexandre ROUBTZOFF (1884-1949), Attributed toAlexandre ROUBTZOFF (1884-1949), Attribué à Le retour du marché, Tunis, 1915 Gouache et aquarelle sur papier, signée, datée « Oct.1915 » et située See Sold Price
Sold2019BEAUMARCHAIS, Pierre-Augustin Caron de [1732-1799]BEAUMARCHAIS, Pierre-Augustin Caron de [1732-1799] "Le mariage de Figaro ou la Folle journée" Aquarelles de H. Montassier Un des 10 exemplaires sur papier Japon numéroté 7 et comportant une suite dSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Couple sur le cheval (see Cramer 107)δ Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Le Couple sur le cheval (see Cramer 107)The original copper plate for the editioned etching, 1980, published by Gérald Cramer, together with a printer's proof in blSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque surPhuc Duyen Tran (1923-1993), Le pont Huc sur le lac Hoan Kiem menant au temple Ngoc Son, laque sur panneau en bois, signée, 48x32,5 cm 48x32,5 cm; 48x32,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'EcoleGerard Sekoto (South African, 1913-1993) Le Chemin de l'Ecole oil on canvas signed G. Sekoto (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed (verso) 19 3/4 x 24 inches. Property from the Collection of JoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Élie sur le mont Carmel (pl. 86 from La Bible)Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985) Élie sur le mont Carmel (pl. 86 from La Bible) 1956, pencil signed and editioned 76/100, Tériade/Raymond Haasen, Paris, publisher. Etching and aquatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Antoine Pinchon (1886-1943): Sur le terrace, HonfleurRobert Antoine Pinchon (1886-1943): Sur le terrace, Honfleur ,/p> Oil on canvas, 1910, signed 'Robert Pinchon' lower left, with label from Galerie Herve, Paris, lined. 19 x 23 in., 27 1/2 x 31 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile,...HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile, comprenant tout ce qui s'est passe depuis la formation jusqu'a la dissolution de cette Colonie.... PariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicola Simbari Italian, 1912-2012 Sur le BoulevardNicola Simbari Italian, 1912-2012 Sur le Boulevard Signed Simbari (lr); inscribed as titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches (59.7 x 80 cm) Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, PaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN MESSAGIER (1920-1999) CROCHETS POUR L'ÉTÉ Aquarelle sur papier, encadré, signé et daté€2,000
Jun 05PiasaClovis Trouille (La Fère, 1889 - Neuilly-sur-Marne, 1975) Le refoulement des mauvais désir€40,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPaul Sérusier (1864-1927), Paysage, c. 1909, huile sur carton, signée, 45x28 cmCHF 10,000
4 days LeftBonhamsPAUL CÉZANNE (1839-1906) Les Petits Baigneurs ou Le Bain, 1897 (Johnson, 22; Ventori, 1156)...€3,200
1 day LeftBonhamsLÉON SPILLIAERT (1881-1946) Arbres autour du lac du parc Marie-Henriette, Ostende€4,800
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
4 days LeftBonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) L'encre, l'eau, l'air, la couleur, 2008 Impression pigmentaire en couleur...€1,000