Sold2022PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle. Paris,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Plutarch's Lives, 1619, Folio SetPlutarch. LES VIES DES HOMMES ILLUSTRES GRECS ET ROMAINS. Paris: Claude Morel, 1619. 2 vols., folio, 15" x 10.25". [20], 390, [2], 391-778, [13] leaves, plus final blank. With approx. 55 woodcut portrSee Sold Price
Sold20231720 PLUTARCH LIVES 8 VOLUMES antique FOLIO ILLUSTRATEDTitle: 1720 PLUTARCH LIVES 8 VOLUMES antique FOLIO ILLUSTRATED Description: Plutarch. Les Vies des Hommes Illustres...Traduites en Francois... par M. Dacier. 8 volumes (of 9) Paris, 1720 Titles in redSee Sold Price
Sold20241745 BIBLE HISTORY BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED in FRENCH antique HISTOIRE SACREEHISTOIRE SACREE DE LA PROVIDENCE ET DE LA CONDUITE DE DIEU SUR LESS HOMMES Paris; 1745 Volume II (pp 249 - 471) Original calf, some wear. Very good interior. Beautifully illustrated with steel engraviSee Sold Price
Sold2020[ARTIST'S BOOK]. VLAMINCK, Maurice de (1876-1958),[ARTIST'S BOOK]. VLAMINCK, Maurice de (1876-1958), illustrator. DUHAMEL, Georges (1884-1966). Les Hommes abandonnes. Paris: Marcel Seheur, 1927. 4to. Frontispiece etching, 24 lithographs (8 full-pagSee Sold Price
Sold2022Les Juifs 1933 issue of Temoignages de Notre TempsVogel, Lucien (ed.), Le Juifs - Temoignages de Notre Temps No 2, Septembre 1933, published by Societe Anonyme Les Illustres Francais, Paris, French text, illustrated throughout in black and white, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baudelaire (Charles) Les Fleurs du Mal, Paris, Rombaldi, 1939; and a large quantity of others, earlyNO RESERVE Baudelaire (Charles) Les Fleurs du Mal, colour plates by Edouard Chimot, contemporary ink ownership inscription to front free endpaper, one or two spots but otherwise internally clean, RombSee Sold Price
Sold2018Élisée RECLUS - Nouvelle géographie universelle. LaÉlisée RECLUS - Nouvelle géographie universelle. La Terre et les hommes. Tome I [-XIX]. Paris, Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1876-1894. 19 volumes grand in-8, cartonnage d’édition demSee Sold Price
Sold2019Baudelaire, Fleurs du Mal (Flowers of Evil),Charles Baudelaire. Les Fleurs du Mal. Paris, Ferroud, 1910. With 27 etchings after drawings by Georges Rochegrosse. Number 671 of 1020 copies on velin d'Arches. Large 8vo., handsomely bound in three-See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugène Ionesco(1909 Slatina/Rumänien - 1994 Paris) "Les petits hommes" (Die kleinen Männer). Originaltitel Farblithographie/Papier, 1983. Sign. u. dat.; E.A.-Exemplar außerhalb derSee Sold Price
Sold2019[Men's Fashion, Couture, 1803]Clarian, L. J. RECHERCHES ET CONSIDERATIONS MEDICALES SUR LES VETEMENS DES HOMMES, PARTICULIEREMENT SUR LES CULOTES. Paris: Aubry, 1803. 2nd ed. 8vo. [2], xiv, 92 pp. + 4 plates (*Note, one of the 4 pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Reclus, E. C1880 Lot of 140 Map/Plans. South AmericaIncl Chile, Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru, Colombia, Tobago, Curacao, etc. Small Wood Engravings within the text Published 1875-94, Paris for "La Nouvelle Géographie universelle, la terre et les hommes" BySee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Roux - Les trois rascassesLot 48 Charles Roux French (XIX-XX) Les trois rascasses bronze foundry stamp ”Susse Frères Editeur à Paris” to base signature incised to base 7 1/2 x 18 1/4 x 8 inches ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Superb Historical Engraving Depicting History'sA Superb Historical Engraving Depicting History's "Principle Great Men" Engraving, TABLEAU DES PRINCIPAUX GRANDS HOMMES que se sont illustrés dans toutes parties du Monde. ([Paris: Chez Basset, cSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (3) Vols Illustrated French Childrens c1900BOOKS: (3) Vols Illustrated French Childrens c1900, 3 volumes French children's illustrated books. Les Contes de Perrault, Garnier Freres, Paris, no date but circa 1900, hardcover, 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024RLes égiments-Martyrs Sedan-Paris Charles Habneck Published in 1871This lot contains Les Régiments-Martyrs Sedan-Paris Charles Habneck Published in 1871. It is approx 7 1/4" x 5" and weighs about 0.4lbs. Overall the book is in good used condition consideringSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermes Paris Designer Mythology 35x35" Silk ScarfVintage Hermes Paris silk scarf. Titled "Les Mythologies Des Hommes Rouges" by Kermit Oliver. Depicts Native American religious and tribal images in red, green, orange and brown tones. Comes in originSee Sold Price
Sold2024Panorama of Versailles by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024La Madeleine by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Notre Dame by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arc de Triomphe de L'Etoile by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hotel des Invalides by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Heraldry, Coats of Arms, 1652]Segoing, Charles. MERCURE ARMORIAL ENSEIGNANT LES PRINCIPES & ELEMENS DU BLAZON DES ARMORIES…. Paris: Pierre Aubouyn, 1652. 4to. [10, including half-title], 1-128, 127-199, 100-105 [i.e. 106], [16]See Sold Price
Sold2020Les Rayons X - X RaysHeading: (Photo-Illustration - Scientific) Author: Guillaume, Charles Édouard Title: Les Radiations Nouvelles. Les Rayons X et la Photographie a Travers les Corps Opaques Place Published: Paris PubliSee Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper521611 LIVES OF ILLUSTRIOUS GREEK & ROMAN MEN PLUTARCH 2 vols antique ILLUSTRATED$400
Jun 09Worthington Galleries19th c. ORDERS OF CHIVALRY AUTHORIZED IN FRANCE By Arthur Daguin & Charles Bardies$10
3 days LeftJasper52Charles Verneau A.W.G.L. ( WOGUE et LEVY ) Atlas puzzle set, late 19th Century$170
4 days LeftJasper52Jesus Christ Expirant sur la Croix - Etching by Amand-Durand after Albrecht Durer, 1873$280
Jun 06DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersSEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURE GROUP, ‘LA BOHEMIENNE’ OR ‘LE GROUPE DE L’$600
6 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[TRAVEL]. ATELIER PERCEVAL, artist. Air France / Dans Tous Les Ciels. Paris: Perceval, [1948].$300
4 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersHarry Clarke RHA (Illus.) 'The Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault' With colour and black & white illu€200
7 days LeftRipley AuctionsMaurice de Vlaminck, French (1876-1958), The Angelus, color woodcut, 13"H x 17"W (sight), 19 1/2"H x$100
Jun 08Early American History Auctionsc. 1796 Engraved Proof Print of General George Washington Made During His Lifetime, Paris$950