Sold2023Voltaire: Candide ou L'Optimisme. Paris: Editions de la SireneVoltaire: Candide ou L'Optimisme. Paris: Editions de la Sirene.See Sold Price
Sold2022Romania, Order of the Romanian Star MedalTitre : Romania, Order of the Romanian Star Medal Description (FR) : Roumanie, Médaille de l'Ordre de l'Etoile Roumaine, avec ruban Description (ENG) : Romania, Order of the Romanian Star Medal, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019LOT (2) VOLS. CANDIDE M. DE VOLTAIRE ETCHINGSLOT (2) VOLS. CANDIDE M. DE VOLTAIRE ETCHINGS CLARA TICE ED. 651/1000, 1927, CANDIDE-JEAN FRANCOIS MARIE/AROUET DE VOLTAIRE ILLUS. ROCKWELL KENT 1928See Sold Price
Sold2024Single Volume: "Candide" - VoltaireA single volume of "Candide" by M. de Voltaire, with etchings by Clara Tice, limited edition 611/1000. Published by The Bennett Libraries, Inc., New York, N.Y., 1927. Small 4to, with marbleized boardsSee Sold Price
Sold2019[VOLTAIRE.] Siecle de Louis XIV, 2 vol., 2nd edition,[VOLTAIRE.] Siecle de Louis XIV, 2 vol., 2nd edition, Leipzig 1752, 12mo, text toned; rebacked calf; SCUDERY (Madame De) Almahide, ou L'Esclave Reyne. Paris 1673, third and last vol. only, 8vo, frontiSee Sold Price
Sold2022[ANTIQUE MAPS] BONNE TERRE NEUVE, ACADIE, C.1780[ANTIQUE MAP] BONNE, M. "L'ISLE DE TERRE-NUEVE, L'ACADIE OU LA NOUVELLE-ECOSSE, L'ISLE SAINT JEAN ET LA PARTIE ORIENTALE DU CANADA" Circa 1780. Approx. 34X23cm. Frame not included. Map will be removedSee Sold Price
Sold20161777 Lettres Sur L'Origine People of Asia VoltaireLettres Sur L'Origine Des Sciences Et Sur Celle Des Peuples De L'Asie, adressees a M. de Voltaire par M. Bailly..., printed Chez de Bure, Paris, MDCCLXXVII (1777). 348 pages. Leather binding very goodSee Sold Price
Sold20151779 Voltaire Lettres sur L'Atlantide de Platon"Lettres sur l'Atlantide de Platon et sur l'ancienne histoire de l'Asie.Pour servir de suite aux lettres.addressees a M.de Voltaire par M. Bailly", printed at Londres and Paris, Chez Elmsly and FreresSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ANTIQUE PRINTE MAP BY J. N. BELLIN C.1764. CARTE DE L'ISLE DE CHEU CHAN OU ISLE DE CHUSAN De laAN ANTIQUE PRINTE MAP BY J. N. BELLIN C.1764. CARTE DE L'ISLE DE CHEU CHAN OU ISLE DE CHUSAN De la Province de Che-kiang. Avec les Costes et Isles voisines. Copperplate Uncoloured. This detailed chartSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cours du Maragnon ou de la Grande Riviere des Amazones'TITLE OF THE MAP: 'Carte du cours du Maragnon ou de la Grande Riviere des Amazones Copie sur la carte jointe à la relation du voyage de l'Amérique Mériodionale, par M. de la Condamine' A mapSee Sold Price
Sold2023MIFG, Modernist Sterling Silver Ring set with an Iron Tiger Eye StoneTitre : Modernist Sterling Silver Ring set with an Iron Tiger Eye Stone Description (FR) : Bague en argent sterling, sertie d'un oeil de tigre de fer, signee a l'interieur Sterling M.I.F.G Grandeur :See Sold Price
Sold2022Chromolithograph Facsimile of 1352 ManuscriptHeading: Author: Viel-Castel, M. le Comte Horace de Title: Statuts de L'Ordre de Saint-Esprit au Droit Desir ou du Noeud Institué a Naples en 1352 ... Manuscrit du XIVme Siècle Conservé au LSee Sold Price
Sold2021ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Jeune fille pensive Huile sur toile Provenance; Collection de M. L, Montérégie 55x45cm - 21,75x17,75" English Description EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Thoughtful lSee Sold Price
Sold2016François Gerome (French, b. 1895) Place de l'OpeFrançois Gerome (French, b. 1895)Place de l'Opera, ParisOil on canvasboard<See Sold Price
Sold2018COPPIA DI SALSIERE IN ARGENTO, PARIGI, XIX SECOLO,ORAFO M. MAYER ORFŽVRE DE L'EMPEREUR - basi polilobate, corpo svasato e centinato, manici naturalistici, stand dal bordo mistilineo, a quattro piedini- usure Alt. cm 13,5, larg. cm 27,5- peso gr 18See Sold Price
Sold2021ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe / EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C.ÉCOLE EUROPÉENNE XIXe Noble au calepin rouge Huile sur toile Provenance; Collection de M. L, Montérégie 69x54cm - 27x21,5" English Description EUROPEAN SCHOOL 19TH C. Nobleman withSee Sold Price
Sold2021LG. O/C PAINTING - MARINUS JOHANNES DE JONGERELG. O/C 'SHIPS IN HARBOR' PAINTING IN ORIGINAL CARVED WOODEN GILT FRAME - MARINUS JOHANNES DE JONGERE (1912-1978, NETHERLANDS) - SIGNED L.R. "M. DE JONGERE" - GOOD OVERALL CONDITION - FRAME 36 3/4" XSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze Plaque after Claude Michele ClodionRelief of a Bacchanalian scene 20" x 8 1/2" Inscribed lower right "CLODION" inscribed on the back " A MONSEIGNEUR LE PRINCE DE ROHAN HOMMAGE DE L'AUTEUR M.C. 1787"See Sold Price
Sold2018"Castle - the Exodus" in Toulouse France, Oil on CanvasLandscape scene depicting a castle in Southern (Touslouse) France. Circa 1849. Back of canvas reads: "Le Chateau - L'Exode. Chateau de M' de Lopé á Niau. Entree de la Jeotte el civiere de Vicdesos pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold20191785-1789 70 VOLUMES KEHL VOLTAIRE 18 Cent DECORATIVEOEUVRES COMPLETES DE VOLTAIRE [Kehl]: de l'imprimerie de la Société littéraire-typographique, 1785-1789. In seventy volumes. 8vo. With 3 engraved portraits, including the frontispiece portrait in tSee Sold Price
Sold2018SALVADOR DALI LITHOGRAPH - SEA URCHINL'oursin ou Casino de Beyrouth, 1967, on BFK Rives paper, (sketch for cabaret in Beirut), purchased 1972, Galerie Covaerts, Brussels, Belgium, pencil signed artist's proof, 'Dali E.A.', also signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Grimoire, Ou Le Livre de Magique. Brookfield, MA:Le Grimoire, Ou Le Livre de Magique. Brookfield, MA: ca. 1805. 8vo. Manuscript volume with original illustrations. Full calf (rubbing, corners bumped). A unique compendium of knowledge, including origSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russian, Soviet' The Order of Kutuzov 2nd classTitre : Russian, Soviet, The Order of Kutuzov 2nd class Description (FR) : Russie Sovietique, L'Ordre de Koutouzov 2e classe, insigne de poitrine numerote au dos 1692, dans sa boite d'origine DescriptSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBonhamsMAURICE CALKA (1921-1999) Bureau BoomerangCréation en 1970Edition Leleu DeshaysMarque moul&...€10,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Femme à la coiffe blanche , c. 1872, huile et encre sur toile, 54x39 cmCHF 40,000
Jun 06BonhamsPIERRE KLOSSOWSKI (1905-2001) Le jeune page provoquant le frère Damien ou Ogier et Damien ...€20,000
BonhamsErmitage Blanc, de l'Orée 2003, M. Chapoutier (4) Ermitage Blanc, ex Voto 2003, E. Guigal (3)£300
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanBELLIN, Jacques-Nicolas. Carte Reduite de L'Ocean Oriental ou Mer Des Indies. Paris, 1757. Second$150
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsRene Magritte Le Chef DOeuvre Ou Les Mysteries De LHorizon Custom Frame Print$10
4 days LeftBonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Tête d'Homme barbu, 1954 (Ramié, 243)Médaillon en terre...€1,300
3 days LeftBonhamsINGO MAURER (1932-2019) Lampadaire Uchiwa ICréation en 1973Edition Design MEtiquette de l'&...€2,500(1 bid)
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRADHARA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ NÉPAL, DÉBUT DE L'ÉPOQUE M...€480,000
4 days LeftBonhamsHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Berceuse, 1895-1896 (Delteil, 141; Adriani, 157; Wittrock,...€1,500
5 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di donna (recto); Ritratto di uomo€15,000
3 days LeftBonhamsEILEEN GRAY (1879-1976) Paire de fauteuils TransatCréation en 1927, exemplaire circa 1985Ed...€3,200
3 days LeftBonhamsRON ARAD (Né en 1951) Fauteuil Big Easy2002Edition The Gallery MourmansSigné et num&#...€13,000