Suite De Dix Chaises Néo-renaissance De Style Henri Ii - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

SUITE DE DIX CHAISES NÉO-RENAISSANCE DE STYLE HENRI II

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Home & Décor

View More
item-175778582=1
item-175778582=2
item-175778582=3
item-175778582=4
item-175778582=5

PAR ÉDOUARD LIÈVRE, VERS 1880

Details

En acajou mouluré, tourné et sculpté, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré, le dossier surmonté de deux agraffes à décor d'entrelacs et de volutes, les montants et pieds en balustre réunis par une entretoise en H, couverture de cuir gauffré
H. 102,5 cm. (40 1/3 in.) ; L. 51 cm. (20 in.) ; P. 51,5 cm. (20 in.)
FURTHER DETAILS

A SUITE OF TEN NEO-RENAISSANCE 'HENRI II' STYLE ORMOLU-MOUNTED MAHOGANY DINING CHAIRS BY EDOUARD LIEVRE, CIRCA 1880

Lot Essay

Les lots 524 à 527 forment un rare ensemble de mobilier de salle-à-manger réalisé par l'ébéniste et dessinateur Edouard Lièvre, dont les créations néo-renaissance et japonisantes ont profondément marqué le mobilier de la fin du XIXe siècle. En plus des modèles portant l'estampille d'Edouard Lièvre, plusieurs pièces identiques figurent dans sa vente après décès à l'hôtel Drouot le 21 et 24 mars 1887, dont une grande vitrine et deux ensembles de dix et quatre chaises de style Henri II, dont un exemplaire comparable est aujourd'hui conservé au Musée d'Orsay (OAO 2069).
Lots 524-527 creates a rare suite of dining furniture by the pre-eminent cabinet-maker and designer Edouard Lièvre, whose Renaissance revival and Japonisme creations defined furniture design in the late 19th century. In addition to the mounts earing Lievre’s stamped mark, several pieces of identical form appear in Succession de Feu Edouard Lièvre, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 21-24 March 1887, including the large vitrine and set of ten ‘Henri II’ chairs. A set of four chairs of this design were offered as lot 81 in the 1887 auction and example of the form is preserved in the Musée d’Orsay (OAO 2069).
  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €10,000 - €15,000
Starting Price €5,000

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,773 Followers