Sold2021Rare Book - Rudyard KIPLING Le Livre de La JungleRare Book - Rudyard KIPLING - Le Livre de La Jungle. Rare loose leaf unbound edition in original boxed case. Paris Societe du Livre Contemporain, 1919. Please refer to these 2 links for high-res imageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Livre De La Jungle Kipling 1925 Delgrave Ill. By Reboussin In FrenchLe Livre De La Jungle Kipling 1925 Librarie Delgrave Illustrated By Roger Reboussin. Beautifully detailed images in black and white throughout. Leather bound with marbled cloth covers, marbled end papSee Sold Price
Sold2021SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS,SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS, JOSEPH-CHARLES. 1868-1949. Le Livre de la vérité de parole. Paris: Chez F.-L. Schmied, 1929. 4to (337 x 238 mm). 12 hors-texte color wood eSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH FURNITURE AND DESIGN REFERENCE VOLUMES, LOT OF 23,BRITISH FURNITURE AND DESIGN REFERENCE VOLUMES, LOT OF 23, including Heutte, Le Livre De La Passementerie H. Vial, Dourdan, 1972; Morley, Regency Design, 1790-1840, New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 19See Sold Price
Sold2023La Celebre et Grandiose Exhibition Equestre et Zoologique d...La Celebre et Grandiose Exhibition Equestre et Zoologique de George Sanger Sous le Patronage de la Reine et de la Famille Royale d’Angleterre… Belfast: D. & J. Allen, ca. [1850s-1880s]. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Bonnin 'Le Hameau de la Reine' PaintingMaurice Bonnin, France (1911-1993). Oil on canvas signed lower right. 'Versailles Le Hameau de la Reine' 1983 on verso. Measures 26.25"H x 30.5"W framed; 20.75"H x 25.25"W. Condition report: good condSee Sold Price
Sold2016Léon LAHAYE - Le Livre des fiefs de la prévoté deLéon LAHAYE - Le Livre des fiefs de la prévoté de Poilvache. Namur, Douxfils-V. Delvaux, 1895. In-8, demi-basane fauve à coins, dos à cinq nerfs (reliure frottée). JJOINTS, 18 plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: (6) Vols Dumas fine leather bindingBOOKS: (6) Vols Dumas fine leather binding, Alexander Dumas. Le Collier de la Reine, and La Dame de Monsoreau. Each complete in three volumes. Calmann-Levy, Paris. No date. 5"w x 7.25"h, various pageSee Sold Price
Sold2023MODE French Fashion Book, Amy De La HayeHardcover copy of MODE Le Livre by Amy De La Haye. Written in French. Published by Florilege, 1990. Measures approx. 10.25 x 10.25 inches. Some wear to book jacket, cover, pages, and spine consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2016[BELGIQUE] Ottmar ELLIGER - Plan des lignes et campemen[BELGIQUE] Ottmar ELLIGER - Plan des lignes et campements des armées des alliez commandées par le roy de la Grande Bretagne devant la ville et chateau de Namur. A Amsteldam, Chez Nicolas VisscheSee Sold Price
Sold2021LE ROMAN DE LA ROSE MACHINE-WOVEN WALL TAPESTRYMachine-woven jacquard tapestry, "Le Roman de la Rose," Anne-Roland Aknin for the Franklin Mint, c.1985, tapestry: approx 46"h, 36"w, hanging rod: approx 45.5"l Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2020London 1719 Large Architectural Print New Church Strand"The New Church in the Strand, London. 1719" Large Folio Copper Plate Published 1709-28, by Joseph Smith London for "Le Nouveau Théâtre de la Grande Bretagne...." A republished and expanded work ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure de luxe.NO RESERVE Bookbinding.- Derôme (Leopold) La Reliure de luxe. Le Livre et l'amateur, one of 900 copies, double-page frontispiece by J.Adeline, plates and illustrations, captioned tissue guards, aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Verve 23, 1949 Le livre du Coeur d’Amour Epris du RoiLe livre du Coeur d’Amour Epris du Roi Rene - Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1949 Text in France by Andre Chamon lithographic cover wrappers by Matisse with tipped-in color plates from �See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare facsimile of major alchemical workHeading: (Occult) Author: Saulat, Jacob, sieur des Marez, attrib. Title: Le livre d'Images sans Paroles (Mutus Liber); ou? toutes les ope?rations de la philosophie herme?tique sont de?crites et repre?See Sold Price
Sold2016[French Gastronomy] Gouffe, Livre de Cuisine, 1877FOURTH EDITION OF AN IMPORTANT AND COMPREHENSIVE GASTRONOMY WORK Gouffe, Jules. Le livre de cuisine par Jules Gouffe ancien officier de bouche du Jockey-Club de Paris comprenant la cuisine de manage eSee Sold Price
Sold202317th Century Engravings of European FortressesFortresse De Vesting Van Retimo pg. 410 Blavet Ou Le Port-Louis Sur La Cot Meridionale De La Bretagne Copper Engravings on Paper Large 11 x 14.5 inches (plate) 6.25 x 5.25 inches (plate) (unframed) OvSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mme. De Stael on Suicide and Rousseau, leather bindingMadame De Stael-Holstein. Reflexions sur Suicide, Suivies de la Defense de la Reine, Publiees en aout 1793; et de lettres sur les ecrits et le Caractere de J. J. Rousseau. Paris, Nicole, 1814. First cSee Sold Price
Sold2022[The Hague & Views of Holland] 3 volumes in 2[The Hague & Views of Holland] 3 volumes in 2 comprising: Swart, P. de. Description de la Chambre et Lit de Parade sur lequel le corps de son Altesse Royale Anne, Princesse Royale de la Grande-BretagnSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicholas Sanson Antique Map of Brittany, FranceNicholas Sanson antique map "Le Canal de France ou La Manche". Framed map "La Bretagne Generalite de Nantes". Dimensions: Art: 21" H x 31" W; Frame: See Sold Price
Sold2016Stunning Hermes Le Songe de la Licorne Silk Scarf inGORGEOUS Hermes le songe de la licorne silk scarf in excellent condition. Original silk screen design by Anne Faivre c2015. Limited edition design no longer available as a silk 90cm scarf making thisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bourbon diet.- Le Thresor de santé, ou Mesnage de la vie humaine divisé en dix livres,Bourbon diet.- Le Thresor de santé, ou Mesnage de la vie humaine divisé en dix livres, lesquels traictent amplement de toutes sortes de Viandes & Breuvages, ensemble leur qualité & pr&#See Sold Price
Sold2022LOT DE NEUF LIVRES SUR LA LACQUE :LOT DE NEUF LIVRES SUR LA LACQUE : -Barbra Teri Okada, A Sprinkling of Gold : The Lacquer Box Collection of Elaine Ehrenkranz, 1984; SHIMIZU (Christine), Le Japon du XIXe siècle : La redécouSee Sold Price
Sold2019DALI – DANTE.DALI – DANTE. La Divine Comédie, illustrations de DALI : L’Enfer, Le Purgatoire, Le Paradis. Paris, Les Heures claires, 1959-1963. 3 parties en 6 volumes in-4 illustré d’apSee Sold Price
BonhamsTWO VICTORIA REGINA SULPHIDE PAPERWEIGHTS, France, faceted with bust of the Queen and inscriptio...$260
4 days LeftThe Rug LifeEVANGILE MEDITE, ET DISTRIBUE POUR TOUS LES JOURS DE L'ANNEE - SUIVANT LA CONCORDE DES QUATE$250
2 days LeftJasper521792 ANCIENT HISTORY of INDIA antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS 18th CENTURY in FRENCH$170
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - LOTI Pierre Julien VIAUD (1850 - 1923) - Autograph letter signed£80
May 17Ni-Cola Classics - Automobilia Auction & Classic Car SalesCitroen 48-parts books from the 60s-80s€80
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdLITERATURE - FUSTEL DE COULANGES Numa Denis (1830 - 1889) - Autograph letter signed£30
May 09TheRedFinch AuctionsDali, Dante. La Divine Comedie. 12 Volumes. Deluxe edition with 100 prints + suite + decompositions.$8,000
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La Danse des Faunes Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper, s...£1,600(2 bids)
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdMUSIC - MAUREL Victor (1848 - 1923) - Visiting card with autograph lines£50
6 days LeftKunst & Design AuktionshausJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la Danse€2,400
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsD’APRES ROGER, Theo. Compteur O.S. / Le Compas de la Route....$600
6 days LeftNCAGKees Van Dongen - Van Dongen et Roland Dorgeles, Le Marche de la rue des Abbesses, 1949$10