A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. ELEUTHERIOS Greek, 17th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON SHOWING ST. ELEUTHERIOS Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. St. Euleutherios portrayed enthroned, blessing with his right hand, carrying the open gospel book. The saint wearing omophorion and phelonion, supplemented by the epitrachelion, the epigonation (or nabedrenyk: the diamond shape accessory). The elaborately carved wooden throne with a tall back and a cushion gilded. Losses to the borders. Minimally restored. 34 x 25.5 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ELEUTHERIOS Griechenland, 17. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei aufgenagelten RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 34 x 25,5 cm. Der Heilige in bischšfliches Ornat gekleidet sitzt auf einem reich geschnitzten, vergoldeten Thron. Sein Phelonion und das Omophorion zieren Kreuzmotive. Auf seinem Knie hŠlt er das gešffnete Evangelium, wŠhrend er seine Rechte segnend erhoben hŠlt. Feine Modellierung des Inkarnates. Substanzverluste im Randbereich, punktuelle Einstimmungen.
- 28%
Estimate €3,500 - €3,850
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping