AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH A
AN ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH A SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, Ivan Khlebnikov, 1894 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. The background and the border with foliate design, the border emulating an enamelled oklad. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'KHLEBNIKOV' in Cyrillic with Imperial warrant. Probably later set with enamelled plaques. Vertical crack restored, wearings. 31 x 26.7 cm.
IKONE MIT JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFER MIT EMAILLIERTEM VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Iwan Chlebnikow, 1894 (Oklad) Aus drei Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31 x 26,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'CHLEBNIKOW' in Kyrillisch mit Hoflieferantenzeichen. Vertikaler Riss min. rest., kleinere Bereibungen, emaillierte Plaketten wohl später.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping