Sold2021Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures andErnest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures and a Sphere", c. 1969, silkscreen, edition no. 87/150, from the "Falling Men" series, signed with pencil lower right and numbered, printed in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange,Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange, Falling Man, H 25.5" W 25.5" | Unsigned. The 1967 Poster from Hayden Gallery, Massachusetts InstitutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Four Prints from Study/Falling Man, Series I and II, 1967Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Four Prints from Study/Falling Man, Series I and II, 1967 screenprints on canvas signed, dated, and numbered 19/75 each 22 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Trova, serigraph collageErnest Trova, serigraph collage, Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009), Figures (untitled), 1970, paper cut serigraph collage, pencil signed and dated verso, 9.5"h x 12.5"w (sight), 16.25"h x 19.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova "Figure with Shadow #2" polished bronzeERNEST TROVA (American 1927 - 2009) "Figure with Shadow #2" Polished bronze. Height: 6 1/2 inches. Lenght: 24 inches. Depth: 9 1/4 at widest. Signed with monogram, numbered 38/99 and dated 1987 on basSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureUnsignedGouache on board27in. x 43in. (68 x 109cm)Framed: 33in. x 49in (84 x 125cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureGouache on BoardSigned l/r27in. x 43in (69 x 109cm)Framed: 44in. x 29in. (112 x 74cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Abstract Figure.Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Abstract Figure. Gouache on board, signed LR and dated illegibly Board: 36.5" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract figureGouache on boardSigned l/r28in. x 36in. (71 x 81cm)Framed: 30in. x 38in. (76 x 97cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Abstract FigureGouache on boardSigned l/r22in. x 40in (56 x 102cm)Framed 29in. x 47in (74 x 119cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)Ernest Trova (American 1927-2009)UntitledAbstract FiguresGouache on boardSigned dated l/r36in. x 27in (91 x68cm)Framed: 30in. x 39in( 76 x 99cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020ATTR. ERNEST TROVA BRONZE DANCER WALL MOUNTAttributed to Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) A bronze figure of a dancer housed in a circular wall mount. Ht: 31" Wd: 34" Dpth: 5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling Hinge FigureErnest Tino Trova(American, 1927-2009)Falling Hinge Figurebrass figure with metal standunsigned15 x 19 1/2 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Trova, "Falling Man"Ernest Trova (American,1927-2009), lithograph on paper depicting green, silhouetted figures running along the edges of three graduating squares, 21" x 21" sight size, 24 1/4" x 24 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Falling Man Oil TriptychErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas triptych depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif. Each figure is painted on a separate canvas.Provenance: Distinguished corporate colleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova "Obvious Exaggeration" SculptureErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Welded steel sculpture titled "Obvious Exaggeration" depicting a standing male figure with a large phallus resting on a table, 1983. Signed in pen along one leg.ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernest Tino Trova, American (1927 - 2009), Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968, hinged brass figure withErnest Tino Trova American (1927 - 2009) Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968 hinged brass figure with plexiglass box Edition of 100. Published by Multiples New York City. Biography from the Archives of asSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)Adam and EveCasein and mixed media on paper, signed lower right, 1953. The allegorical figures standing at three-quarter view, deep pink and red tones. Set behinSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)FM/24 Falling Man Overhead FigureArticulating stainless steel, signed, dated 1984-85, and editioned 4-8 along base. Falling man figure, with several hinged fixtuSee Sold Price
Sold2020SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009),SCULPTURE: Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Manscape", 30/50, Pace Editions, signed on underside of base, depicts gold-toned male figure with no arms to the right of two stacked angular metalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009)"Falling Man." Serigraph. 24 x 24 inches (overall). Edition 50. 1972. Published in conjunction with an exhibit at Pace Columbus, Ohio.See Sold Price
Sold2021MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN,MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)The St. Louis artist's mold of the now iconic and classic form in a wax-lined stone mold. 16.75" height, 7.4" width, 2" depthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American.1927-2009) Falling Man ManscapesDESCRIPTION:A complete Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) "Falling Man Manscapes" portfolio containing (10) silkscreens on double thick rag content paper, boxed in a silver foil case. Each is signed aSee Sold Price
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsErnest Trova Original Bronze Sculpture Falling Man Figures In Frame Signed Art$1,700
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsMCKESSON, Malcolm (American, 1909-1999). Untitled Etching o...$175(2 bids)
Jun 26Potter & Potter Auctions[ANIMATION ART]. LOY, Dennis (American, 1939-2012). Cel fro...$50(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsGuy Wiggins O/B Harbor Scene, Clearing after a Shower$1,400
Jun 27Brunk AuctionsRare Large Heinrich Schaffner Attributed Lead Glazed Earthenware Storage Vessel$75(2 bids)
Jun 26Z's Fine JewelryVintage Ervin Hoskie Navajo Native American Sterling Silver Kokopelli Necklace$20
Jun 26University ArchivesEugene O'Neill, Theodore Dreiser & Others Sign 1st Issue of "The American Spectator: A Literary$70
Jun 27Rail & Road AuctionsFour Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Washington DC Travel Books - 1924 to 1929$20
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Early 20th Century Antique Sterling Silver Edwardian Tea Caddy Birmingham 1927 Barker Bros Ltd$1,500
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyPaul Cesar Helleu (French, 1859-1927) 'Parisienne' Color Etching$200