Sold2021MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN,MOLD OF THE FALLING MAN BY ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)The St. Louis artist's mold of the now iconic and classic form in a wax-lined stone mold. 16.75" height, 7.4" width, 2" depthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Falling ManErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Falling Man screenprint unsigned 22 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches (sheet). This lot is located in Palm Beach.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American.1927-2009) Falling Man ManscapesDESCRIPTION:A complete Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) "Falling Man Manscapes" portfolio containing (10) silkscreens on double thick rag content paper, boxed in a silver foil case. Each is signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sculpture, Ernest TrovaErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Falling Man (Suspended Relief)," 1969, polished brass dial in plexiglass, monogrammed, edition 165/175, overall: 12.5"h x 11"w x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Walking Jackman), 1986 stainless steel incised E. Trova, dated and numbered 8/99 8 1/2 x 11 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Provenance: Samuel Stein Fine ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009)Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), "Falling Man", 1971, shadow box sculpture of nickel-plated bronze and plexiglass, artist's mark, dated, and numbered "150/150" at bottom, h. 7", w. 11-1/2", d.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009) Falling ManErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009) Falling Man (Suspended Relief). Initialed & numbered 47/175. Brass & plexiglass sculpture. Ht. 12 1/2" W 11" D 3". From the Estate of Molly McGreevy, Rochester,See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Four Prints from Study/Falling Man, Series I and II, 1967Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Four Prints from Study/Falling Man, Series I and II, 1967 screenprints on canvas signed, dated, and numbered 19/75 each 22 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009), FALLING MAN SCULPTUREFalling Man (Suspended Relief), 1969, polished brass dial on Plexiglas, edition 129/175. Artist mark above edition number. 12"h. 11.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova, American (1927-2009) Color SilkscreenErnest Trova, American (1927-2009) Color Silkscreen "Falling Man" on Linen Paper Signed and Dated 1967 Lower Right. Newspaper article of the artist en Verso. Good condition. Frame measures 26" H x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling ManErnest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling Manserigraph in colors, 1968, pencil signed, dated, and numbered 89/150 lower margin, framed. Frame dimensions 15 x 13 1/2 in. From the Collection of tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Trova, American (1927-2009) Color SilkscreenErnest Trova, American (1927-2009) Color Silkscreen "Falling Man" on Linen Paper Signed and Dated 1967 Lower Right. Number 48/75. Provenance en Verso. Good condition. Frame measures 26" H x 26" W. ShiSee Sold Price
SoldErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Untitled (from Study/Falling Man Series, Volume II), 1967Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Untitled (from Study/Falling Man Series, Volume II), 1967 screenprint on canvas signed, dated, and numbered 47/75 in pencil 22 3/4 x 22 3/4 inches. This lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange,Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Serigraph In Colors On Wove Paper, 1965, Four Figures On Orange, Falling Man, H 25.5" W 25.5" | Unsigned. The 1967 Poster from Hayden Gallery, Massachusetts InstitutSee Sold Price
Sold2017ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN 1927-2009)Untitled (falling man portfolio .), 1961 Color silkscreen on paper, edition 130/150, signed lower right. Dimensions: paper H11.5" x W 12.5", image H10.5.5" x W 10.5" Condition: surface dirt and foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2017ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN 1927-2009)Untitled (falling man portfolio .), 1968 Color silkscreen on paper, edition 92/150, signed lower right. Dimensions: paper H12.5" x W 15.5", image H11" x W 13.5" Condition: surface dirt and foxing to tSee Sold Price
Sold2017ERNEST TROVA (AMERICAN 1927-2009)"Falling Man Manscapes", 1969Silkscreen on paper. pencil signed lower right, edition162/175.Dimensions: 28" squareCondition: Water staining along edges, small rips and tears along edges.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009)"Falling Man." Serigraph. 24 x 24 inches (overall). Edition 50. 1972. Published in conjunction with an exhibit at Pace Columbus, Ohio.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures andErnest Trova (American, 1927 - 2009), "Four Figures and a Sphere", c. 1969, silkscreen, edition no. 87/150, from the "Falling Men" series, signed with pencil lower right and numbered, printed in colorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova "Falling Man" Oil on CanvasErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas painting titled "Falling Man," depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif on a background of tan, red, and black. Signed along tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Falling Man Oil TriptychErnest Trova (American, 1927-2009). Oil on canvas triptych depicting Trova's iconic "Falling Man" motif. Each figure is painted on a separate canvas.Provenance: Distinguished corporate colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova silkscreenErnest Trova (American 1927-2009) Untitled- silkcreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 15/200 in pencil, from 'Falling Man' series, published by Pace editions, minor foxing in margins. 32 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Trova 1967 screenprint on linen Falling ManTrova, Ernest (American, 1927-2009), Falling Man Variant, 1967, number 34 from an edition of 75. Signed, numbered, and dated 34-75/Trova 67 l.r., Screencraft Co., St. Louis, blindstamp l.l. Color silkSee Sold Price
3 days LeftOAB AuctionsErnest Trova Original Bronze Sculpture Falling Man Figures In Frame Signed Art$1,700
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJimmy Sudduth Outsider Art Painting, Native American Man$200
Jun 22Lakeshore Event CenterReal Photo Postcards, African American Men on Bullock Carts, Black Americana, Lot of 2$50
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsMaria Howard Weeden W/C Portrait of a Man$8,000(2 bids)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsEverett Kinstler, Native American Portrait Drawing$250
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJean Hogan O/B Regionalist Genre Painting, Sleeping Man$700
5 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCAFTER FREDERIC REMINGTON BRONZE " THE SAVAGE" 12"$30(1 bid)
Jun 22Avra Art Auctions CLEVE MILLER (20th c, American) Handsome Man Portrait "Man In A Red Scarf", Exhibited$20