Sold2019J. J. Lankes Woodcut [AAA, Farming Scene]Julius John (JJ) Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884 - 1960) woodcut. Artist's name, date (1936) and copyright in plate lower left. Work titled 'Sunday Afternoon.' Print measures 7.375-in. x 10.125-See Sold Price
Sold2024J. J. Lankes Woodcut [AAA, Farming Scene]Julius John (JJ) Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884 - 1960) woodcut. Artist's name, date (1936) and copyright in plate lower left. Print measures 7.375-in. x 10.125-in. image size, 13-in. x 18-in.See Sold Price
Sold2019J.J. Lankes Woodcut [AAA, Farming Scene]Julius John (JJ) Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884 - 1960) woodcut. Artist's name, date (1936) and copyright in plate lower left. Title 'Sunday Afternoon' included with documentation on print fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. J. Lankes Woodcut [AAA, Farming, Haying]Julius John (JJ) Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884 - 1960) woodcut. Artist's name, date (1937) and copyright in plate lower left. Title 'Haying' included with documentation on print and artist froSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. J. Lankes (2) Woodcuts [AAG, Farming Scene]Two (2) J. J. Lankes (New York, North Carolina 1884-1960) woodcuts plate signed and dated. Image measures 7.5 in. x 10.125 in. and sheets measure 13 in. x 18 in. Loose, not mounted. If lot is absent oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julius John (J. J.) Lankes, (1884-1960), Southern Scene,1932, woodcut, ed. 64/200Julius John (J. J.) Lankes(1884-1960)Southern Scene,1932woodcut, ed. 64/200signed, titled, and numbered in pencil lower margin, in portfolio cover from The Woodcut Society, Kansas City, 1932unframed.5See Sold Price
Sold2020J.J. Lankes Signed Wood EngravingJ.J. Lankes signed wood engraving [Southern Scene]. The Woodcut Society, Kansas City: 1932. Signed in pencil lower right. Titled in pencil lower left. Number '3' lower center. Engraving (image) is inSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. J. Lankes, Starry Night, WoodcutTitle: Untitled.Artist: J. J. Lankes (1884-1960).Woodcut, 1937.Edition not noted. Unsigned. Inscribed "L-37" in the block. A scene with three children playing beneath a starry sky. The woodcut comesSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.J. LANKES (1884-1960) PENCIL SIGNED WOODCUTJulius John (J.J.) Lankes (1884-1960) Southern Scene 1932 The woodblock print numbered 138 from an edition of 200 prints is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right and titled lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Julius J. Lankes woodcutJulius J. Lankes (1884-1960) "Winter Twilight''- woodcut, 1939, signed in pencil, AAA edition of 250. 9 x 11 1/8'' Illustrated: Prints From The Collection of Charles Rand Penney, 1981See Sold Price
Sold2021J. J. Lankes, WoodcutTitle: Ex Libris: Robert Frost.Artist: J. J. Lankes (1884-1960).Woodcut, 1935.Edition not noted Signed and dated within inscription. Inscribed "To J.H. Bender from J. J. Lankes : Aug. 1935." Paper siSee Sold Price
Sold2023J. J. Lankes, original woodcutArtist: John Julius Lankes (American, 1884-1960) Title: unknown Year: 1927 Medium: wood engraving Image Size: 5.8 X 7 inches Frame Size: 12 X 15 inches Catalog reference: n/aSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. J. Lankes A Woodcut ManualJ.J. Lankes. ''A Woodcut Manual.'' Crown Publishers, 1932, New York, NY. Hardbound.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. J. Lannes- AWoodcut ManualJ.J. Lankes. ''A Woodcut Manual.'' Henry Holt and Company, Inc., 1932, New York, NY. Hardbound.See Sold Price
Sold2016J. J. Lankes 1931 Signed Woodcut "Winter Twilight"Julius John Lankes (American, 1884-1960). "Winter Twilight" - 1939, woodcut, signed and dated within matrix lower left, pencil signed lower right margin. A tonal black and white woodblock print depictSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. J. Lankes "Evening Sky" WoodcutJ. J. Lankes "Evening Sky" Woodcut. Woodcut titled "Evening Sky" by artist Julius John Lankes (188 -1960). Pencil signed. Engraving measures 6 inches x 7.75 inches overall.See Sold Price
Sold2021J. J. Lankes, Plowing, Wood EngravingTitle: Plowing.Artist: J. J. Lankes (1884-1960).Woodcut, c.1926.Edition not noted Signed in pencil. Inscribed " To Elinor." Image size 1 3/16 x 3 1/2" (30 x 87 cm). Julius John Lankes, better known aSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. J. Lankes, Farmer with Scythe, WoodcutTitle: Untitled.Artist: J. J. Lankes (1884-1960).Woodcut, 1939.Edition not noted. Signed in pencil. Inscribed "With best wishes for the holidays 1939-1940 : J.J.L." inside. Card size (closed) 5 7/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Frost- ''New Hampshire''Robert Frost- ''New Hampshire''- woodcuts by J. J. Lankes, Henry Holt & Co., NY, 1924, hardcover, corners bumped and rubbed, writing in pencil on various pages, wiriing in ink and pencil on pastedownsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Gray. ''Elegy Written in a Country Churchya''Thomas Gray. ''Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard.'' Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes. Preface by Robert P. Tristram Coffin. First Edition. Harper & Brothers, 1940, New York, NY. Hardbound.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Gray. ''Elegy Written in a Country ChurchyaThomas Gray. ''Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard.'' Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes, Preface by Robert P. Tristram Coffin, First Edition, Harper and Brothers, 1940, New York, NY. Hardbound.See Sold Price
Sold2022W.R. Burnett. ''The Goodhues of Sinking Creek.''W.R. Burnett. ''The Goodhues of Sinking Creek.'' Woodcuts by J.J. Lankes, First Edition, Harper and Brothers, 1934, New York, NY. Hardbound.See Sold Price
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignWalter J. Phillips (1884-1963) Color Woodcut "Cineraria" c1920s$1,000
2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAntique American impressionist painting by Glenn Cooper Henshaw New York City nocturne$800