A Fine Icon Of St. Boniface With Martyrdom Scenes - Nov 07, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A FINE ICON OF ST. BONIFACE WITH MARTYRDOM SCENES

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-41366925=1
A FINE ICON OF ST. BONIFACE WITH MARTYRDOM SCENES Russian, 2nd half 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. At center, a large full standing figure of St. Boniface in blessing and holding an open scroll. The margins with various scenes from his martyrdom, including the Beheading. At top center, Christ atop delivers a blessing. Finely executed in great detail. Minimally restored. 30.9 x 26.1 cm.
HEILIGER BONIFATIUS MIT SZENEN AUS SEINEM LEBEN Russland, 2. HŠlfte 19. Jh. Aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 30,9 x 26,1 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse frontale Wiedergabe des Heiligen in Ganzfigur. Seine Rechte segnend erhoben haltend, prŠsentiert er eine gešffnete Schriftrolle. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn jeweils zwei Rechteckbildfelder: Feuermartyrium, Enthauptung, Bergung der Reliquien durch den Diener und Translatio nach Rom. Am oberen Rand erscheint der segnende Christus. In Miniaturmalerei ausgefŸhrte Ikone in vornehmlich Rot-Blauer-Farbigkeit. Min. rest. Expertise: Ivan Bentchev, Bonn.
  • 28%

Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Starting Price €1,200

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,339 Followers