ST. PANTELEIMON THE HEALER WITH SILVER-GILT AND ENAMEL
ST. PANTELEIMON THE HEALER WITH SILVER-GILT AND ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. The saint depicted half-length holding a box of medicine and a medical instrument. Overlaid with a silver-gilt oklad. The halo enamelled with stylized floral and foliate patterns within turquoise pellet borders. Pearl-embroidered robe. The Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'SG' in Cyrillic. 17.7 x 14 cm (without kyot).
HEILIGER PANTELEIMON MIT CLOISONNƒ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 17,7 x 14 cm (ohne Kiot). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'SG' in Kyrillisch. Streng frontale, halbfigurige Darstellung des heiligen Panteleimon in byzantinischer Hoftracht. Als Attribute des Arztes hŠlt er in der linken Hand einen Arzneikasten, in der rechten einen Spatel. Feine Malerei in traditioneller Manier. Der Rand imitiert zeitgenšssische CloisonnŽ-Email-Oklade. Das Oklad aus vergoldeten Silber ist entlang des Randes mit Flechtwerk graviert. Das Gewand des Heiligen ist mit Perlen und GoldfŠden besetzt. Emaillierter Nimbus.
- 28%
Estimate €800 - €880
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping